The Following Driver Has the “Primary Duty” To Avoid Causing a Rear-End Accident
[…] If you were hit from behind and suffered injuries as a result, contact Fuller & Fuller, Attorneys PLLC to discuss your case for free.
A number of factors must be considered when determining fault in a rear-end crash. An attorney will investigate the facts in your case and identify the party or parties who may be held liable for your injuries. Below are some key considerations.
The Following Driver Has the “Primary Duty” To Avoid Causing a Rear-End Accident
As a general rule, drivers have a duty to leave enough space in front of them to avoid a rear-end collision. Section 46.61.145 of the Revised Code of Washington states, “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
The courts in Washington have held that this statutory duty means that the following driver will be liable for rear-end accidents in most cases. For example, as the Washington Court of Appeals stated in Svehaug v. Donoghue: